Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remote Apps - Clear Saved Password

Posted on 2010-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
3,955 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi Everyone,

I have a Win 2008 R2 x64 server running RDS (Remote Desktop Services) and one of my clients uses the Remote App feature. When I frist set this up I put a tick in the box to "Save Passwrod" but annoyingly put in the wrong password!

Now no matter what I do it won't clear the password and allow to save the correct onhe - any ideas?

Thanks

David
0
Comment
Question by:TriumphLTD
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonseztech earned 1000 total points
ID: 33724347
Hi,

Open Remote Desktop from the start menu, then click on options.

At the bottom click Open then locate your .rdp file.

You will have option to change/clear credentials (login info).

Don't forget to save after you did this.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jamar_roland
ID: 33724887
Are you using a remote console thats saved as a shortcut. Try opening a new one remote console start --> run --> mstsc. It should open a fresh terminal services login box that way you can put in the correct password and save the configuration from a fresh start.
0