Solved

how do i stop yahoo! advertising in my emails?

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
795 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
when an email is sent to a Yahoo! address, Yahoo! automatically highlights selected lines and uses this to advertise products.

I don't want my adverts to advertise any one elses products but my own. How do I stop Yahoo! from doing this?

Many Thanks,

Laurie
experts-exchange.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:chrismatrix
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Farzad Akbarnejad
ID: 33724068
Hello,
If you buy Yahoo! Mail service it stops showing advertisement.

-FA
0
 

Author Comment

by:chrismatrix
ID: 33724917
FarzadA,

The account I'm sending the emails with isn't a Yahoo! account, the accounts recieving them are.

I am sending out marketing emails to lots of different email addresses, and if the email address that recieves them is a Yahoo! account, it highlight some of the text. Is there a way to stop Yahoo! automatically highlighting some phrases/sentences in my email?

If i got Yahoo! Mail Service it would stop emails I recieved getting highlighted, I want to stop emails I send getting highlighted.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sbk100
ID: 33837435
From the information you've provided it looks like you have a text highlighter installed in your browser. The best way to find out is to try opening yahoo mail via  different browser. Alternatively if you could post details of your browser, I may be able to let you know where to find the text highlighter plug in..
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:chrismatrix
ID: 33838514
@sbk100

OK, I tried it in FF, IE, Opera and Chrome, and the only browser that didn't do it was chrome. I think this might just be something I have to put up with.
If there was a solution in the HTML of the email to stop Yahoo! highlighting the text in the emails I have sent, I would want to know, but what I'm interested in is stopping the text highlighting in the emails I send, rather than the ones I recieve.
If you know of a way to do this, that would be great, but I think it's a bit adventurous!

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
sbk100 earned 500 total points
ID: 33838573
I think there are two questions you are asking, please correct me if I have misinterpreted
1. You dont want yahoo to display ads based on the keywords when some one receives email in their yahoo account. 2. You dont want words to be highlighted when you open emails.

here is the solutions

For Question #1 the person who receives mail in his yahoo account should have subscription for Yahoo Mail Plus which is ad free. Yahoo's free mail service will always have advertisements. I dont think there is any way you can stop it, unless you disable  scripts and not allow cookies. But if you disable scripts you may be able to view only html based mail view and most features will not work for you.

For Question #2 It appears that you have some kinda plug-in installed on your browser(s) except chrome, unless you disable that in your browser you will have text highlighted in yahoo email.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chrismatrix
ID: 34043925
not the answer i wanted, but it is correct. thanks anyway...
0