Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IOS upgrade for cisco 3560

Posted on 2010-09-21
11
Medium Priority
?
2,781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Currently we are using this IOS in this switch:
WS C3560-48PS-E
Software (C3560-IPSERVICES-M), Version 12.2(35)SE5, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1).

Does  IOS 12.4 or even 15.0 support this hardware? If I go to cisco>CiscoCatalyst 3560-48PS Switch>IOS software I  se that the 12.2.53 is the latest software. I´m looking fo rthe increase monitoring capability the  the 12.4 has  ( IP SLA in particular).  Would also like to know if IOS 15.0 supoprts the 3560 and if it is better upgrade path.
0
Comment
Question by:lane45acp
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33724180
I dont believe it has support for the 3560 - isnt it only the 7X series ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33724308
Looks like the latest version for the 3560 is12.2(53).

woolnoir: the Nexus switches don't run IOS. They run NX-OS.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33724332
Hi - i'm going by the cisco release notes donjohnston ?

Supported Hardware Platforms

Cisco IOS Release 15.0M supports the following Cisco hardware platforms:

•Cisco 800 series routers

•Cisco 1800 series routers

•Cisco 1900 series integrated services routers

•Cisco 2800 series integrated services routers

•Cisco 2900 series integrated services routers

•Cisco 3200 series rugged integrated services routers

•Cisco 3800 series integrated services routers

•Cisco 3900 series integrated services routers

•Cisco 7000 family routers

Specifically the 15.0 availability for Cisco 7X...
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ffleisma earned 1000 total points
ID: 33724493
link below highlights release notes for ios 12.2(53) and here you can see minimum IOS requirements for IP SLA

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/switches/lan/catalyst3750/software/release/12.2_53_se/release/notes/OL21141.html

EOT and IP SLAs EOT static route support          -           12.2(46)SE
IP Service Level Agreements (IP SLAs)               -            12.2(40)SE  
IP SLAs EOT                                                        -            12.2(40)SE
VRF-aware support for these IP services:           -           12.2(40)SE
HSRP, uRPF, ARP, SNMP, IP SLA, TFTP, FTP, syslog, traceroute, and ping

hope this helps :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ffleisma
ID: 33724524
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33724526
>•Cisco 7000 family routers

The Nexus platform is a switch, not a router.


0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 33724601
>•Cisco 7000 family routers

>•The Nexus platform is a switch, not a router.

I agree... but we didn't specifically mention switches, apart from the OP who mentioned the 3650. I only said the 7X series as a possible set the new IOS would run on.

I'm confused .. ?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 33724683
Sorry. I misunderstood.

Mea culpa.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lane45acp
ID: 33725182
looks like 12.4 doesn´t support the 3560,  which suxs, BUT the available 12.2(53) does have IP SLA features. Ill let this question sit for now,if no new, valid solution is posted, ill go with the minor upgrade as suggested.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:jbrmiller
jbrmiller earned 1000 total points
ID: 33757267
Hi.
12.4 IOS is only for ROUTERS.
L2 & L3 Switches uses different features IOS, and the most recent version is 12.2
in your case, C3560, the latest version of ios is 12.2.55(SE). the maximum features are included in the ip services version.

you need c3560-ipservicesk9-mz.122-55.SE
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lane45acp
ID: 33759969
ffleisma -  Thanks for the information.  The road map for good stuff too.

jbrmiller -  Thanks for the information on the IP services version.  
0