Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create file with File Preferences GP

Posted on 2010-09-21
17
Medium Priority
?
698 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
For some reason the following file preferences GP is not working...

Action: Create
Source file(s): \\SERVER\Data\Logon Script Files\Desktop Shortcuts\File.ext
Destination file: \\SERVER\Users\User Files\%USERNAME%\Desktop\File.ext
Read-only: Disabled
Hidden: Disabled
Archive: Disabled

The user has read/execute permission on the source and full permission on destination.

I can confirm the the Group Policy this setting is in, is working for the user and machine.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:cbsbutler
17 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Moody
ID: 33724222
Are you using loopback policy processing?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33724253
Loopback policy is not configured.
The user account and computer account are both covered by the GP.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33724568
When you run RSOP on that machine, you see the policy as in-place and running, correct? When you say the user and computer accounts are both covered, do you mean you set up this policy in both user settings and in computer settings?

Justin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jjmartineziii
ID: 33724645
what error do you have in your event viewer? any error at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33724969
The GPO is applied to an OU that contains both the computer and user account.
The settings in question are set under User Configuration.

RSOP does not show any GP Preferences. However settings present in the GPO do appear in RSOP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33725278
@ jjmartineziii

The user 'file.ext' preference item in the 'Windows {0FABA142-9FBF-4139-808B-E03E736F9343}' Group Policy object did not apply because it failed with error code '0x80070005 Access is denied.' This error was suppressed.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 33725359
Does SYSTEM have access to those folders as well as the specified user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33726081
SYSTEM has full access to both folders and contents.

The folders are located on a share. Does SYSTEM need permission to the share aswel? As all that is currently is set is "authenticated users"
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 33734031
This is something that needs to be addressed on almost every file server.  Pick one: share level permissions or NTFS level permissions.  You can have difficulties when you do both.  I ALWAYS use NTFS level permissions.  As a result, the SHARE level permissions are ALWAYS EVERYONE FULL.  When NTFS permissions are set up correctly, you don't have any worries, and it will remove a lot of headaches.

Do you mind trying that?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33734281
The Share level is set to Everyone Full.
Still same problem.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33734422
Can you

1) Get to that share from the command line?
2) Get to the top level of that share and drill down to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33734554
1. yes
2. yes
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33743769
I am trying not to assume anything, so I will ask.  Did you delete (or disable) the GPO which does this and create a new one to see if it also errors out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33745625
Hi DrUltima, tried as you suggested and unfortunately the same error occurred.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Owens
Justin Owens earned 2000 total points
ID: 33753706
OK, I suppose the next logical step is to determine if you can use this methodology to create ANY files.  Can you try to create a different file completely?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbsbutler
ID: 33753755


Hi DrUltima,
I have tried creating a different file, same error.

In the same GPO I have the following file create preference running (and working)
Action: Create
Source: \\SERVER\Data\Logon Script Files\Desktop Shortcuts\WordTemplate.dot
Destination: %PROGRAMFILES%\Microsoft Office\OFFICE11\STARTUP\WordTemplate.dot

I'm certain the issue is writing to the destination, but the local user and SYSTEM have full write access to the desintation. As well as "everyone" being set full permission on the share.


0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Justin Owens
ID: 33773448
Can you create your policy, but instead of writing to %USERNAME%, use a static path? You would have to create a separate share with the appropriate permissions.  I am trying to determine exactly where the GPO is breaking.  If you can create that file in a static location but cannot create any file with that variable location, we need to track more closely to that path....
0