Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint field type Hyperlink or Picture

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a custum list in SharePoint where we are using the hyperlink or picture data field to store hyperlinks to the location of supporting doc to the list.
 
When you view this datatype on the listform you see the following entry areas
 
Type the web address: (click here to test)
input box
Type the description:
input box

Several questions:
1. can you remove/hide the Type the description box?
2. can you make the input for the Type the desciption box default to something?
3. anyway to make the description default to a picture?
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
itgroove earned 2000 total points
ID: 33730911
Hey there,
You can perform all three by modifying the newform.aspx file in SharePoint Designer.  This technique is documented in lots of places but a quick Google made popped up first today ;)
 
http://sharepoint07.wordpress.com/2008/02/05/customize-the-newformaspx/ 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 33758603
this is cool code but does not address the original question
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:GreatGerm
ID: 36123477
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0