Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Oracle Regular Expression

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
892 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I need to select, from an Oracle table, only the rows in which the column GOOFY contains AT LEAST one character different from:
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ0123456789
and space

How can I achieve this?
0
Comment
Question by:hc2342uhxx3vw36x96hq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Shinesh Premrajan
ID: 33724401
select * from tablename where regexp_like (goofy, '[0-9a-z]+','i');

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 33724457
try these

regexp_like(goofy,'[^abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyzABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ0123456789 ]');

or

regexp_like(goofy,'[^a-zA-Z0-9 ]')
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 33724535
shinuq,  

your expression will find strings that have at least one digit or letter.

the question asks to find strings with something OTHER than those characters or a space.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hc2342uhxx3vw36x96hq
ID: 33733275
Thank you very much for your kind cooperation!
0