Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Links in bullet form

Posted on 2010-09-21
13
Medium Priority
?
1,014 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
The default view for a Link List is in bullet form.
I created a new view for the the Intranet with Sharepoint 2007, once I did that I lost the bullets and displayed the title of the colunms.
How can I change it back to bullet form?
0
Comment
Question by:Papote
13 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Progressed
ID: 33724483
If the linklist has its own subsite you could try the restore sitedefinition under settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Papote
ID: 33728003
When I create a new Link List by default it always shows in bullet form. Once I change the view in a webpart they are gone and shows the column headers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leopolde
ID: 33757714
Hi,

Have you tried to go to "Modify Shared Web Parts" and select "Summary View" as the selected view?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:singleton
ID: 33758259
Do you control the HTML code?

<ul>
<li>Item one</li>
<li>Item two</li>
<li>Item three</li>
</ul>

With CSS you can control type graphic for the bullet and other things
0
 

Author Comment

by:Papote
ID: 33758303
Ok I got the bulleted form with Summary View, but I can't get it to sort without reverting to the non bullet form.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leopolde
ID: 33758480
Why not?

You only need to go again to "Modify Shared Web Parts", "Edit the Current View", then set "Allow users to order items in this view" to "No".  You'll be able to select the columns to sort by.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Papote
ID: 33758488
leopolde: When I change the view I loose the bullet form.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:leopolde
ID: 33758520

I just checked again my test and it is working exactly as you want.  Bulleted list of links with sorting.

I need to underscore the fact that I'm not changing the view, but only editing it.  After I select the "Summary View" I can sort it without losing the bullet form.

Can you try again?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Papote
ID: 33772138
leopolde:
"I need to underscore the fact that I'm not changing the view, but only editing it."
How exactly do you edit the sort without changing the view?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
leopolde earned 2000 total points
ID: 33773123
I mean that I'm not selecting a different view, I am only modifying the default one (Summary View).

When I go to "Modify Shared Web Part", then in the right panel I click "Edit the current view" under "Selected View".

Then I am able to set "Allow users to order items in this view" to "No" and to select the columns to sort by.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Papote
ID: 33773482
.
0