[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

pinging computer in domain

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I just added a computer on to our domain, but I am unable to ping it from any computer/server. It's getting updates from WSUS and I can ping everything else from it. I tried a flushdns, but that didn't help. All the network settings on the computer seem normal. Any help would be appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:ncsa925
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TechHammer
ID: 33724422
A couple things to try.  Try removing the NIC from computer manager and re-add it.  Also, try manually setting the IP, DNS, WINS info.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:metroacct
ID: 33724430
You need to make sure that the computer is not sitting in an OU that is applying a policy that could block ICMP. This can be done with a GPO, or with a firewall setting, so make sure that the GPO's that are applied are not preventing the machine from responding to PING requests. If there are no policies linked then look at the firewall and make sure that you have your "domain" settings in place, (if its Win7) and not the "Public" network settings.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
simonseztech earned 200 total points
ID: 33724451
If you are using windows firewall please open it to accept ICMP request or just enable file/printer sharing and you should be able to ping it.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vpx
ID: 33724473
in a command prompt, type ipconfig /all
this would return the ip address.

Please post the result of this command executed on the computer itself and on a server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ncsa925
ID: 33728028
The computer is in an OU that accepts ICMP. Our group policy turns off windows firewall by default, but I did notice that the file and print sharing wasn't checked in windows firewall as an exception. Once I checked it and restarted, it worked.
0