Solved

cisco 2811 router port forwarding issue using Microsoft Remote Desktop RDWEB

Posted on 2010-09-21
10
1,670 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Guys,

Firstly i do not know much about configuring Cisco's so please bear with me.
We have set up 5 servers running Microsoft Server 2008 R2 running Remote Desktop Services (The new Terminal Services) and as they are all accessible from the same WAN IP we have set up the Cisco 2811 to use different ports for the relative servers so for example normaly to connect to RDWEB you would use https://rdp.externaldomain.com/rdweb and this goes through on port 443 to the RDWEB landing page and you can then log in, see the program icons such as Word, Calculator etc and then double click the icon and it'll run the program. This all works fine internally but as we have different servers on the same WAN IP we have had to split them up using different ports so we access them like https://server1.externaldomain.com:9000/rdweb and https://server2.externaldomain.com:9001/rdweb . This allows us to connect to the landing page of RDWEB on each server and log in but when we try to launch an icon (such as Word) it comes up with a certificate error. We have had Microsoft on and they say it is because port 443 is hard coded into the RDWEB and so looks like a port translation issue. Can anyone please DETAIL what we need to set up on the Cisco router to allow (i presume) for ALL traffic going into the url on port :9000 to end up at the internal IP of the server on port 443
Hope this makes sense but if not then please let me know.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Netexperts
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ullas_unni earned 500 total points
ID: 33725053
this is a sample config for port forwarding on routers:

router(config)#ip nat source static tcp 192.168.1.1 443 1.1.1.1 9000

router(config)#ip nat source static tcp 192.168.1.2 443 1.1.1.1 9001

router(config)#ip nat source static tcp 192.168.1.3 443 1.1.1.1 9002

here the 192.168.1.1, 192.268.1.2 and 192.168.1.3 are the local address of your servers and they are accessible on port 443 when outside users connect to 1.1.1.1 which is your public ip on ports 9000, 9001 and 9002.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33725073
Do i also need to do this the other way around ? i.e do 192.168.1.1 443 1.1.1.1 9000 AND 192.168.1.1 9000 1.1.1.1 443 ?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 33725810
No, you don't do it.

Best,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33725840
Ok so all traffic that goes from a web browser on an external client connecting on https://server1.externaldomain.com:9000/rdweb will go inbound AND outbound on 443 internally (if that makes sense) ?
Also what do i need for a Firewall ACL entry for this if any ?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ullas_unni
ID: 33726047
are you using CBAC or ZBF on your router as firewall?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33726053
Sorry, i don't know, where will it say ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ullas_unni
ID: 33726115
hmmm... if you are using ip inspect on interfaces then it is CBAC..... if you have zones and zone pairs configured then it is ZBF
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33726163
Right...i've gone into Addtional Tasks and click on Zone Pairs and it says 'SDM has detected that the router is configured with either legacy and zone policy or legacy firewall'    does this help ?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ullas_unni
ID: 33726699
not really... can you just give in this command in you cli... sh run | in zone.... and let me know if it shows any result...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Netexperts
ID: 33787273
It appears it was an issue with our Microsoft Install but this helped set it up correctly once Microsoft attended to it so point awarded anyway.

Thanks
0