Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Clearing the child nodes of a node in a treeview in vba

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,150 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
How can I clear the child nodes below a given parent node in a treeview control using vba. I know how to clear all the nodes in a treeview using:

mObjTreeView.Nodes.Clear

Open in new window


I've tried code:

mObjTreeView.Nodes(mObjParent.Index).Nodes.Clear

Open in new window


but it won't compile. Is the syntax wrong or can I just not do what I'm trying to do so simply? If I need a sub-routine, can anyone get me started?
0
Comment
Question by:colevalleygirl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 33725388
Which Treeview are you using? There are several, and some of them are 3rd party controls.

Here's how to clear the ChildNodes of the VBA treeview:

http://www.veign.com/code-view.php?type=app&codeid=35

Note also that the Treeview is not a verfied control in Access, therefore you may experience some odd issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:colevalleygirl
ID: 33726648
I'm using the TreeView Windows Common control. The code you pointed me to works fine, although I've modified it to identify the parent node via its index.

Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:colevalleygirl
ID: 33726660
Complete solution provided
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:yahooooo
ID: 39215065
yup works fine but that code should remove nodes from database as well... What the point other way?
0