Solved

Make section lowercase keyboard shortcut is not working

Posted on 2010-09-21
7
1,845 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Expert,
In MS SQL 2008-->Management Studio-->Query Analyzer,  Ctrl+Shift+U makes the remarked text uppercase no problem.
But Ctrl+U or Ctrl+Shift+L not working.

When I click on the menu link under Edit-->Advanced-->Make Lowercase(Ctrl+Shift+U), it's working.
When I click on the mhe menu link under Edit-->Advanced-->Make Uppercase(Ctrl+U), it's working.
Keyboard Shortcut "Ctrl+U" sends the focus to the "Available Databases" combobox.
Keyboard Shortcut "Ctrl+Shift+L" deteles the whole sql row.

Please tell me how can I lower the remaked text by a shortcut keyboard command.
Thanks,



Please tell me the shortcut ke
0
Comment
Question by:kosturdur
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33724685
Select the required text in SSMS and then choose

Ctrl+Shift+U -> Uppercase
Ctrl+Shift+L -> Lowercase
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mgrabarz earned 500 total points
ID: 33724971
Go to Tools->Options... then Environment->Keyboard and press "Reset to Defaults" button. This operation should assign Ctrl+Shift+L back to Lowercase command.

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kosturdur
ID: 33725761
Hi rrjegan17, mgrabarz

Ctrl+Shift+U -> Uppercase
Ctrl+Shift+L -> Lowercase --> doesn't work. It deletes the whole row in the sql statement

Go to Tools->Options... then Environment->Keyboard and press "Reset to Defaults" button. This operation should assign Ctrl+Shift+L back to Lowercase command.
In this parameter tab when I press "Reset to Defaults" button nothing changes.
In this parameter tab when I choose "Keyboard Sheme" as SQL Server 2000 then Ctrl+Shift+L works but this time the other MS SQL 2008 shortcut keys changed to SQL Server 2000.

Is there another way?






0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kosturdur
ID: 33725787
I increase the points
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:kosturdur
ID: 33725863
In my next try everything worked fine.
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mgrabarz
ID: 33725928
Just tested "reset" solution on 3 separate installations of SSMS.
Initially Ctrl+Shift+L shortcut deletes row,  when pressed Reset button, then OK  and tried it again on query window it worked.

According to MSDN (http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms174205.aspx) both schemes use the same shortcut for Lowercase command and I guess your "Standard" settings are altered.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Raja Jegan R
ID: 33730954
>> Ctrl+Shift+U -> Uppercase
Ctrl+Shift+L -> Lowercase --> doesn't work.

Seems like you have changed the default settings in SSMS and hence Reset to Defaults would have worked..
0