Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

processing Arabic Text in Java

Posted on 2010-09-21
8
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have text file which Arabic text in it.
When I read those lines and copy into another file using Java.
The Lines are written in Banckwards. How I handle these.
0
Comment
Question by:s3h
7 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
ksivananth earned 1000 total points
ID: 33724668
you need to specify the right encoding which was used to write to the file!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 33724733
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 33724841
The medium in which you're viewing it needs to know it's Arabic. What is that medium?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:s3h
ID: 33725327
Infact its the email body of the msg file. Our Framework returns the body of the email as string object.
Is there any utility in java which can tell us the language of string.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:ksivananth
ID: 33725381
the mail content-type will tell you which encoding the body/subject is in
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 33728025
>>Infact its the email body of the msg file.

Then the mail client needs to support Arabic. Try

http://www.w3schools.com/Css/pr_text_direction.asp

Set the charset to UTF-8
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 37419058
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0