Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restricting only iPhone through Active Sync

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
802 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a group of users who have OMA enabled.
They are using iPhone for accessing emails. Is there any way we can restrict just iPhone in Active Sync?
I dont want any one connecting to my exchange using any other mobile which supports active sync.

Thanks
Shaba
0
Comment
Question by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
6 Comments
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
e_aravind earned 501 total points
ID: 33724795
I have the following answer for windows mobile...hope this should be fine for iPhone too

How to allow only Provisioned Windows Mobile Devices to Connect to your Network
http://blogs.technet.com/b/vik/archive/2007/02/27/how-to-allow-only-provisioned-windows-mobile-devices-to-connect-to-your-network.aspx
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33725103
Thanks Aravind..
We are about to migrate to E2k10.. currently on 2003.

Any other option? or any third party tool?

Thanks
Shaba
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Beckham
Jeff Beckham earned 498 total points
ID: 33725240
Are you reverse proxing through ISA?  I've setup ActiveSync through ISA before such that users need to be a member of an AD group in order to use ActiveSync (rather than all users).  It would require you to manage a group in AD containing all of your iPhone user mailboxes (and not prevent them from using another device) but will allow you to manage who is using ActiveSync.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
ID: 33725998
Good suggestion jebeckham.
I am pretty clear on that part. By default, users wont have active sync enabled.

My only worry is how to make sure that company provided iPhone is only used to connect to our network.

Thanks
Shaba
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Beckham
ID: 33726690
Right, corporate management of iPhones becomes challenging rather quickly, particularly if you're using Exchange Server 2003 on the back-end.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Hardisty
Alan Hardisty earned 501 total points
ID: 33727100
Short answer is that you can't restrict Activrsync devices on Exchange 2003.  You can on Exchange 2010 happily, but until you migrate, you can only allow or disallow activesync to specific users.
0