Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 how to apply reading pane

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
How do I apply the reading pane to all folders including sub folders.
0
Comment
Question by:kman48185
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:justinmoore14
ID: 33724923
Hello Kman48185,


Try doing the following.


--Open Outlook

--Go To "View" then "Current View" then "Define Views" and the "Current View Organizer Window Will Display"

--Now highlight the first item in the list (Or Folder in your case)

--On the right-hand side click on "Modify"

--Now click on "Other Settings"

--Look towards the bottom under "Reading Pane" and click in the appropriate "Bubble"

--Click on Ok and Ok

--Now you should be back to the "Current View Organizer Window". Repeat the appropriate steps above for your remaining folders.


Hope this helps.


Justin

0
 

Author Comment

by:kman48185
ID: 33725358
Well, actually I knew all that.  What I need is apply this to all folders with out having to take steps for each and every folder.  I have 150 or more folders.  I use rules to move incoming emails by client to their folder and do the same for sent emails to same client under client folder..

So your answer while accurate, doesn't help in this case.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33725566
One question: Your files are below the inbox?
If they are go to View> Reading Pane and select the mode.
This will apply to all folders below the inbox.

If this is what I understood what you want, it will work
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33725597
Sorry I was wrong ... do the footsteps of friend up in INBOX. this will apply to all folders below it
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33725624
Let the Inbox selected.
Go to view> view mode
Select the desired mode.

This will apply to all folders below the inbox.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
justinmoore14 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33725703
kman48185, sorry I misunderstood what you wanted.


You may want to have a look at the following link.


http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook-help/can-i-apply-a-view-to-all-mail-folders-at-once-HA010283284.aspx


Hope this helps.


Justin
0