[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PowerPoint Custom Properties - how can I set defaults

Posted on 2010-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi there

Can someone please tell me how I set the Department document property in PowerPoint so that it is the default for all presentations.
(ie Prepare > Properties > Document Properties > Custom > Department

Secondly can it be done through VBA, ie I prompt a user to enter their department and it stores it as the default?
0
Comment
Question by:Fi69
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 33730781
It would help if you told us which version of MSOffice you are using.
In any case, the easiest way to accomplish this is to open the Slide mask and have the user replace the word Department with the correct department (this works in all versions, but how to open the Slide Mask may differ from one version to the next).
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
JSRWilson earned 1000 total points
ID: 33732802
I don't think there's any way to have a default custom property. You might be able to write an addin that added the property to each new presentation.
0