Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE8 Browser Issue

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
267 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
All of my users access an online database across the Internet. This information is queried & then viewed in the browser. This works perfect on all of my computers except one. This computer is Win 7 32 bit & had IE8 on it. I am sure this is an IE8 issue but I can't seem to pinpoint it. The only thing I have changed is print background images in the browser & this did not fix anything. Can anyone point me to the correct setting to adjust? I have many browser based application & I hope I dont have to poke around & changed several settings in the security settings for the browser & mess something else up. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mattclarified earned 2000 total points
ID: 33724842
Hi,

On the problem machine, go into IE8, then go to tools and compatibility view settings, add your site into the list and view it in compatibility view to see if it works.
So many things have changed between ie8 and ie7 that you will experience issues with older pages, this is why they introduced compatibility view in IE8

M@
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mszal101
ID: 33725125
I have found the following very useful in fixing random browser errors:

http://iefaq.info/index.php?action=artikel&cat=42&id=133&artlang=en

It is a script someone came up with that reregisters a bunch of DLLs and fixes some other little quirks.

In your case you will want to download and run the standard ie8-rereg (32-bit windows, 32-bit IE8).

Give it a try.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ngcmos
ID: 33726074
try running IE8 without addons. Accessories ----> system tools ---> Internet explorer 8 no  add ons.

if that works then you just have to figure out what add on is causing the issue
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 33733419
This fixed my issue. Thanks
0