Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint Pop-Up window from editform.aspx

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
681 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On my editform.aspx I have several fields that need to be accompanied by a help pop-up where I can add a formatted paragraph or so explaing the field and what is required.
 
Does anyone have a recommendation as to how to do this?
 
In old ASP coding I use to use a tool called overlib that did a nice job but not sure if it would be compatible.
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:melli111
ID: 33724914
The description of the field will show underneath the field (instead of a popup).  So if you go in and edit the column and add a description you will see it on the form.
If you really want popups instead though you should be able to accomplish that using SP Designer, You would open your editform.aspx page, hide the original form webpart, add a new sharepoint control  > custom form > choose the list and the edit form, and then modify the fields to add the popup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 33725908
Will Java work on a SHarepoint site?
 
Will this work in a SharePoint ASPX

<script type="text/javascript" src="overlib.js"></script>

<div id="overDiv" style="position:absolute; visibility:hidden; z-index:1000;"></div>

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:melli111
ID: 33725970
Java does play well with sharepoint.... in SPD you can either modfiy the code directly or you can modify the onmouseover activity in the properties of the field
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 33726200
When I Add

<script type="text/javascript" src="overlib.js"></script>

to the from of editform.aspx I get an error
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ramuar1981 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33741423
Hi pinkstonmp,

try this one.


http://phase2.com/blog/?p=1242
0