Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sharing Printers between Windows 7 Home and Windows XP Pro

Posted on 2010-09-21
9
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

I am trying to share a printer between a Windows 7 Home PC and a Windows XP Pro PC.

- The HP printer is connected to the windows 7 PC via a USB cable and shared
- The HP printer can be added successfully to the windows XP Pro PC with no problems and print.
- When you reboot the Windows XP Pro PC and try to print, the printer says "Access Denied"
- You then have to delete the Printer and Re-add , but every time you reboot the xp PC , you receive an access denied message for the shared printer.

If I remove the password for logging on the Windows 7 PC, then the XP pro printing works fine even after a reboot.
Hpwever I would like to mauntain a password on the Windows 7 PC for security , how can this problem be fixed ?

Regards

Dal
0
Comment
Question by:BhanaD2
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:houssam_ballout
ID: 33724910
open the control panel > user accounts, then click manage credentials & try to save the username / password for windows 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33725060
Houssam ballout

But I need to have security on my Windows 7 PC and want to enter the password everytime I login.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33725208
you can use a script to re-map the printer when u re-boot de XP. Set the script on the STARTUP folder

i use this one:

'Script de Login Trust Solutions Brasil Sistemas


On error Resume Next
Err.clear 0

'============================================================================
'MAP DRIVERS (to disable any script just comment it adding a ' in the begining of it)

Set WshNetwork = Wscript.CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
WshNetwork.MapNetworkDrive "M:","\\your_server\Your_driver","true"

'============================================================================
'MAP PRINTER

Set WshNetwork = Wscript.CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\your_server\Your_printer", "Your_printer"
WshNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\Your_server\Your_printer", "Your_printer"

'============================================================================
'SYNC TIME WITH SERVER

Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\CIMV2")
Set objShell = CreateObject("WScript.shell")
strCmd = "net time \\Your_server /set /yes"
set objexec = objshell.exec(strcmd)

'============================================================================
'WELCOME TO USERS (Is in portuguese, translate it)

Set objUser = WScript.CreateObject("WScript.Network")
wuser=objUser.UserName
If Time <= "12:00:00" Then
Msg = "Good Morning "+Wuser+", you just join the network "company name". All printers and drives were mapped successfully! Remember, use your equipment responsibly."
Title = " YOUR COMPANY NAME."
Response = MsgBox(MSG, 64, Title)

ElseIf Time >= "12:00:01" And Time <= "18:00:00" Then
Msg = "Good AfterNoon "+Wuser+", you just join the network "company name". All printers and drives were mapped successfully! Remember, use your equipment responsibly."
Title = " YOUR COMPANY NAME."
Response = MsgBox(MSG, 64, Title)

Else
Msg = "Good Night "+wuser+", you just join the network "company name". All printers and drives were mapped successfully! Remember, use your equipment responsibly."
Title = " YOUR COMPANY NAME."
Response = MsgBox(MSG, 64, Title)

End If

Wscript.Quit

0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33725477
alexfarias:

Is there not any easier way ?

dal
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Brown
ID: 33726329
the easier way is to set up accounts that are the same on both computer using the same password.  
for example

windows xp computer loggs in with  username: iamsam     and password: changeme
there needs to be an account on the windows 7 computer named    iamsam  with password changeme

you do not need to log into the account on windows 7     it just needs to be present and active.  this will allow automatic authentication via windows login


additionally alot of new printers actually have network ports on them it would be alot easier if you used a network ready printer and each computer connected to it indepenantly.

although i do note that you tagged small buisness server  in this as well are these computers on a domain?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33726572
wildstar10:

Thanks

OK I will setup an Identical account on the Windows 7 and XP PC.
Will this mean that I have to use these accounts to login , for exapmple if a different user log's on can they still print ?

Dal
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexfarias
ID: 33726732
'Script de Login Trust Solutions Brasil Sistemas


On error Resume Next
Err.clear 0

'MAP PRINTER

Set WshNetwork = Wscript.CreateObject("Wscript.Network")
WshNetwork.AddWindowsPrinterConnection "\\your_server\Your_printer", "Your_printer"
WshNetwork.SetDefaultPrinter "\\Your_server\Your_printer", "Your_printer"

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Copy the script above and paste it in Notepad.
you just need to replace the blanks "Your_Server" and "Your_Printer" with the data on your equipment and Save the script as, for example, print.vbs and put in:
start menu> startup
that way your printer will be remapped when windows starts, thus having a clear connection
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Brown earned 750 total points
ID: 33726903
as long as for every user that loggs into a client system  there is a corresponding account on the host system they will all be able to print.    So if you want more users  just create more accounts on the host system.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BhanaD2
ID: 33744804
tHE SOLUTION WORKED.
0