Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does each VMware vcpu need a physical counterpart?

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I'm currently planning the installation of a VMware ESXi host, running 3 guest OS, (Oracle distro, fedora, windows server 2008).
each Guest OS must be assigned 2 vcpu (requested by the application's vendor)

am I looking at a 6 CPU server, and subsequently VMware Vsphere standard? (which support more than 2 cpu)

thanks in advance :)

0
Comment
Question by:mistoiic
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 1000 total points
ID: 33725020
As far as I know you should use 2 cpus with 6 cores each. This is what we consider for each server in our new vmware cluster.
And no, like in windows: applications / virtual machines can share physical cpus.  

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Tolomir
ID: 33725040
So far we got 300 virtual  servers running on 8 vmware esx servers (organized in a cluster) , each of these servers has 2 cpus.

0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:BloodRed
BloodRed earned 1000 total points
ID: 33725164
No, each vCPU does not need a physical CPU core.  VMware does a very good job of scheduling CPU time, each vCPU is scheduled on a pCPU according to resource shares and it's need.

A vCPU is not tied to any specific pCPU, a vCPU may be assigned time on pCPU0 at one time and pCPU4 the next.  Each pCPU can 'run' many vCPUs, they will be scheduled fairly unless resource contention takes place, then ESX uses CPU reservations & share ratios to determine which vCPU gets more execution time.

You can read more about it at:  http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_resource_mgmt.pdf
0