Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PHP mysql insert sentence

Posted on 2010-09-21
7
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I have a referans table named RT_REFERANS
I have columns in that table named rt_name, rt_id, rt_value

I try to use a couple of row insert sentence but it gives an error code like
Warning: mysql_query(): supplied argument is not a valid MySQL-Link resource in ... in the line of  mysql_query($sql,$con);

$sql="INSERT INTO RT_REFERANS(rt_name,rt_id,rt_value) VALUES ('rt_sehir',1,'Adana');
INSERT INTO RT_REFERANS(rt_name,rt_id,rt_value) VALUES ('rt_sehir',2,'Adiyaman');
";

mysql_query($sql,$con);
0
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33725057
that error means that $con is not a connection object identifier (as returned by mysql_connect())

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
collins23 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33725083
Your settings for connecting to the database are not correct.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 33725087
note that with MySQL, you can insert several rows "at once":
$sql="INSERT INTO RT_REFERANS(rt_name,rt_id,rt_value) VALUES ('rt_sehir',1,'Adana'), ('rt_sehir',2,'Adiyaman')
";

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 33725107
HI,

Look at this:

http://www.petefreitag.com/item/379.cfm

The error is because of the error in your sql.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shobinsun
ID: 33725114
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 33725189
thank you all
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Braveheartli
ID: 33725591
Dear angelll,
you are also right,
I should have given you some of the points..
next time..
0