Solved

Symantec Endpoint IP Whitelisting

Posted on 2010-09-21
7
2,545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
We use Symantec Endpoint Protection v11.

We are attempting to perform employee Phishing testing via Core Impact as follows:
1. Test Phishing emails are initiated from Core Impact, to select employees.
2. Once an employee clicks an embedded hyperlink (which resolves to "http://<Core Impact Device's IP Address/..."), they are redirected back through the Core Impact device (all behind the firewall) to a designated URL (e.g. www.Google.com or an Intranet page).  
3. Core impact notes which employee(s) click the link.

The issue I'm seeing is that, in doing its job, Symantec is blocking step #2 at the clients.

We've found that, by temporarily disabling "Network Threat Protection" on a client workstation, everything works correctly

How can I create an exclusion (or whitelist) to state that access to "http://<Core Impact Device's IP Address/...") is allowed?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:TTCTECH
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Sudeep Sharma
ID: 33730049
You could exclude the IP or host from IPS on Symantec Endpoint Protection, check below link:

http://www.symantec.com/connect/de/forums/dhcp-server-notworing-after-installing-sep-client-1106

I hope that would help.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 33733423
Hi Sudeep.

I realize that the settings can be changed at the client, but we have over 700 clients (I need to be able to chnge this globally, via the Admin console).

Thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jmlamb earned 500 total points
ID: 33737188
You can exclude the IP of the Core Impact device in the Intrusion Prevention policy. If you have an existing policy applied to a group where your clients are, open it and click on Settings. Check Enable excluded hosts then click the Excluded Hosts button. You'll be able to add the IP there.

If you don't already have an Intrusion Prevention policy, create one and assign it to the group of the target clients.
0
Turn Insights Into Action

You’ve already invested in ITSM tools, chat applications, automation utilities, and more. Fortify these solutions with intelligent communications so you can drive business processes forward.

With xMatters, you'll never miss a beat.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmlamb
ID: 33737203
Forgot to ask... can you re-zone your question to 'Symantec Anti-Virus Software' please so it can be categorized properly? Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 33737774
I beileve we already have that setting in place (see screenshot) but it was still blocking the URL.
SEP-Settings.gif
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jmlamb
ID: 33739903
Confirm that the policy is applied to the group where the impacted clients are. If that's ok, open the Security Log on one of the clients and look for the event that corresponds to the block. There should be an associated SID for the event. We can do next steps after that.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:TTCTECH
ID: 33743823
There is evidently a period of time (after the exception is added to the policy) before the policy actually works (is applied).
0