Solved

Random Blue Screen of Death identifying tcpip.sys

Posted on 2010-09-21
8
999 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a Win XP SP3 computer that I am using to "serve" 9 Axis IP cameras that we use here. The computer is a white box computer with an Intel Core 2 Duo Q35JO motherboard and 2 GB of RAM. and two Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 500 GB hard drives running a RAID 1 to mirror the drives. Over the last few months, I've been battling random restarts and Blue Screens of Death on this computer. The event log has System Errors with the Category: (102) and the Event ID: 1003. There are two Stop errors that the Blue Screen of death has thrown -- 0x00000001 with the tcpip.sys file noted, and 0x00008086 with no file noted.

The camera server runs a software package from AXIS software called Axis Camera Station Service Control and other computers access the cameras through this software by using an application named Axis Camera Station.

Also there are Event Log entries that have a source of Service Control Manager, no category, and an Event ID of 7022 that says that the AXIS Camera Station service hung on startup.

I have done the following troubleshooting. I have updated the BIOS and all the drivers. I have reseated and tested the RAM, which passed. I have replaced the tcpip.sys file, first changing the name of the file to tcpip.old and then copying a tcpip.sys file from another computer with the same Windows XP SP3 version and all the MS updates installed.

I can attach mini-dumps and event logs. I can also attach a BlueScreenView zip file. I have been trying to solve this problem for a couple of months now and I would greatly appreciate any help I can get !

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:redwing1934
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ragnarok89 earned 500 total points
ID: 33725371
Hi, we use the same system, and we had a similar problem; our system used to hang. We did a reset of the TCP/IP stack on our laptop/server and never had the issue again. Seeing as you had a TCPIP.sys error, maybe this will help?

netsh int ip reset c:\tcpresetlog.txt

you'll have to reboot your laptop afterward.

Al
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Nirev
ID: 33725664
Hi, it'd be helpful to have whatever information you can provide.

Also, how many years or months have you had this PC running for? Is the PC properly ventilated? Is the PC able to hold a stable network connection? eg by doing a ping -a test for say 1 hour without restarting by itself?

The symptoms do sound like a problem with the mainboard, possibly overheated one. You can check by installing intel active monitor http://www.intel.com/design/motherbd/active.htm.

But to be sure, try getting another network card, plug it on to the pc and use it then see if the pc still restarts randomly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:redwing1934
ID: 33728214
Al,

Thank you for your suggestion. I will be trying it out shortly. With the info you provided I was able to find Microsoft KB Article ID: 299357, which gave me two choices on how to fix it.  If it works, the only way that I'll know is if it doesn't BSOD again. Any thoughts as to how long I should wait to see if it does blue screen before I close the question?

Hal
0
 

Author Comment

by:redwing1934
ID: 33731189
Al,

TCP/IP reset was done successfully. At this point I will just have to wait it out. This one has been a real bugger, so I'm really hoping that this will close it out. Thanks for the help!

Hal
0
 

Author Comment

by:redwing1934
ID: 34208332
I am sorry that I did not follow up on this question sooner.

The solution offered by ragnarok89 solved part of the problem. I am no longer getting the tcpip.sys errors or blue screens of death.

I still am getting random restarts with a System error with a Category: (102) and Event ID: 1003. The Error Code found in the System Event Log Description is 0x000000d1. If I need to open another question for this, please let me know and then award ragnarok89 the 500 points. If this thread stays open, then I would recommend 250 points for ragnarok89.

Thank you.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 34407269
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0