Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't activate rails (=  2.3.5, runtime) for [], already activated rails-3.0.0 for [] (Gem::LoadError)

Posted on 2010-09-21
2
Medium Priority
?
1,830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have an application which was built on a 2.3.5 rails platform.

Runs through normally with 2.3.8 as well.

I have a new Windows server which I've installed ruby 1.9.2p0 and then did a gem install rails.

It installed the rails v3.0. I then went to install rails -v=2.3.5 so that I can run the application.

However, when I ran rake db:migrate, it gave the error saying that 3.0 is already activated therefore it can't run.

I'd like to ensure that my application runs.

Can someone help me on what I need to do. I can't run ruby script/server nor any rake commands...

I need this to run on Windows due to some constraints that I have.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:binele
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:JESii
ID: 33728600
I'd try  a
   gem uninstall rails
and/or explicitly uninstalling all the piece-parts:
   gem uninstall activerecord
   gem uninstall active support
   ...
and then a gem install rails --version '=2.3.5'
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
narshlob earned 2000 total points
ID: 33755237
It looks like you might have a gem or another part of your application requiring rails v3.0.
If I were you, I'd look into using RVM. You can split up your ruby versions and use gemsets to test out different versions of gems / ruby.
0