Solved

Need a Test Specification document which describes the test procedures for as many test cases as possible.

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
709 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Consider a standard ATM, which dispenses cash, provides information on account balances and allows a user to change their PIN. Write a Test Specification document which describes the test procedures for as many test cases as you can think of. Each test case should contain at least the following:
• Test Case Name
• Test Case Objective
• Test Case Steps and Expected Results
0
Comment
Question by:ishrockin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suveer Patil
Comment Utility
EE members can help you how to do that but you are asking the job to do, it is nothing but delegating a job.
if you dont know how to write then we can help in that with some examples but you are asking the entire test cases for that.
it is not like we cant do this for you but it is not fair to do so. all EE members are not only dedicated to EE we are working somewhere else and for writing this test cases with all validations one can need upto a day.
so i hope you can understand....
if you need any help in this then surely i can help you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ishrockin
Comment Utility
@Suveer: Thnx for your comment. Actually I am not asking for the Whole solution. I just need some examples to start up with so that I can set the ball rolling! I don't have much idea about test cases hence needed some help from u guys. Hope u understand.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Suveer Patil earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You can check the below links and do some googling as this is the common interview question so you will get the solution
http://www.math-cs.gordon.edu/courses/cps211/ATMExample/InitialFunctionalTests.html
http://softwaretestingexpertise.blogspot.com/2008/04/test-cases-for-atm-machine.html
in the 2nd link you will get to know what are all the functionalities need to be covered...but it doesn't have the objective,steps and expected result
if you still didn't get any idea then do let me know  so that i can help you...
Cheers.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:ishrockin
Comment Utility
Hi Suveer,

Thank you very much for the links. Actually I got an idea about the the test cases but am not sure how I should go about writing the steps and expected results. Could you please explain me how to write the objective,steps and expected result for one of the test cases and I will be comfortable in writing similar content for the remaining test cases.

Hoping to hear from you soon.

Cheers,
Ishan.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
Comment Utility
Is this for an actual job?  The question as posed seems very close to what I would expect from a class, in fact one of the links that suveer_patil provided is an outline of an test case for ATM's from a class.

If this is for a class, you need to state so.

If this is for you job, well

Objective: What does this test case expect to do?
Steps:  The steps needed to achieve the objective.
Expected Results:  What you expect when trying to achieve the objective.


From the 1st link that surveer_patil prived your objective would basically be the use case and function being tested.  The steps would be the "Input" and the expected results would be, well lets see maybe the expected output.

Writing test cases is not that difficult.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ishrockin
Comment Utility
Got some idea of writing test cases
0