Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

varchar null or ''

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
varchar internalsku1

if internalsku1 is null or internalsku1='' use 111
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 33725349
isnull(nullif(internalsku1, ''), '111')
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:vdr1620
ID: 33725399
You can also try the below sql


SELECT CASE WHEN internalsku1 IS NULL OR internalsku1 = '' THEN '111' END FROM TableName
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jagssidurala
ID: 33732108
Better to use like below.

Select      IsNull(NullIf(LTRIM(RTRIM(internalsku1)), ''), 111)
From      tableName
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 33762573
thanks
0