Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iPad // Capturing leads on exhibitions

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,
we plan to use iPads to capture leads during exhibitions (email, name, company, phone etc.), bullet-proof and simple.
Is there any Apple App on the market out there?
BR
0
Comment
Question by:go4java
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:itgroove
ID: 33731000
I'm not aware of any iPad apps but I notice this was picked up in the SharePoint zone.  I have an iPad and have had good success (not perfect, certain things don't work properly in the Safari Browser) with it on my SharePoint 2010 site (not 2007, no support there).
Certainly with SharePoint, you could build your own list for capturing data and present it in unlimited ways in SharePoint - using iPad as the capture device, with network/Internet connectivity.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:hboris
ID: 33744103
Why not use Address Book for that? It has all the info in very nice interface plus it syncs right back to your Mac and MobileMe.

Boris Herman, ACSA
0
 

Author Comment

by:go4java
ID: 33744209
Link?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hboris earned 2000 total points
ID: 33744494
It is called Contacts on the iPad (and iPhone and iPod) and it comes preinstalled. It even supports groups, providing they have been already setup on the Mac. Click the plus button on the bottom and enter info of the lead.

Boris Herman, ACSA
0
 

Author Comment

by:go4java
ID: 33744519
...thanks, I just found : http://www.uquery.com/apps/361285197-ileads which could do the job and has the capability to export to Salesforce.
0