Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there anywhere that I can trade/sell expired print cartridges?

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I "inherited" the IT position and with it I received several print cartridges that we no longer use and most are expired.  Is there anywhere that I can trade/sell expired print cartridges?
0
Comment
Question by:AOTNET
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:ragnarok89
ragnarok89 earned 750 total points
ID: 33725441
Not that I've heard of. Craig's List and Kajiji would be my best guess.

Al
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ad4m1 earned 750 total points
ID: 33725464
When I worked back at a school, we used a company called Printer Cartridge UK to buy our cartridges. They also brought our empty and unused ones back from us and at about £5 per toner and I think £1 per ink cartrdige which they then gave as a credit towards our next order.
I've now tried googling them and can;t seem to find them any more but I'm sure some of the other catridge firms offer a similar deal to businesses. Try Cartridge world or cartridge monkey

I know Cartidge world do collect and deliver for free so it would suggest that they recycle your old ones. not sure if they offer any money on your old ones though. Would be worth giving them a call.
http://www.cartridgeworld.co.uk/ or 01423 878520 by phone.

Cartdige Monkey details
http://www.cartridgemonkey.com/ or 0845 365 6666  by phone

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AOTNET
ID: 33756176
Figured more people would reply
0