Solved

How do I filter Null on Filemaker Pro WebPublishing?

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a drop down list. The list has 4 options and a blank one. I want to have the user have the ability to filter on the NULL or Blank field, and show results for all items unassigned or unanswered.

These are to be done on the Web Interface..

Is this possible to do a Null Search on a Drop Down? I know it can be done on aother fields.

Thanks

Chip
0
Comment
Question by:OSXFreak
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ErikCayre
ID: 33732761
The dropdown is just a UI widget added in the layout definition, meaning the underlying field can be treated the same, as if it did not have a dropdown attached.

Doing a search for "==" will return all records where the field is empty (equivalent to NULL, which doesn't exist per se in FMP).

I hope I got your question right...
0
 

Author Comment

by:OSXFreak
ID: 33733776
OK Thanks for that.. I'll go with the fact it can not be done.. So Right now, the default for that drop down is blank.
Is there a way to have the default be a specified option in the list like "None"?

I'd like to have ALL the fields start out as None so they can sort on that option.

Thanks

Chip
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ErikCayre
ID: 33735221
Ok, I'm confused now.

You asked if it is possible to search for NULL in a dropdown, and you said you need this "on the Web-interface".

Are you referring to IWP (Instant Web Publishing)?

You can set any default in a field (eg. using auto-enter in the field options).
The dropdown contents are defined from a value list. It's appearance (default) depends.
If the underlying field contains a value matching a value in the value list used for the dropdown, it will be selected.
If not, the dropdown will show blank, until clicked.

If you need the field to possibly be empty, you can add a blank line in the value list definition. When the user select that option, it will result in the field being empty (˜NULL).

You also refer to sorting. Can you expand on that?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:OSXFreak
ID: 33735506
Ok sorry for confusion. Yes I was referring to IWP :)

In the Drop Down List, I have the options of:

Loaded in web
Moved to company
Review
Not Done Yet

I want the DEFAULT for this Drop Down to initially show Not Done Yet.

So that way they can filter on that field and get the info they need since we can not filter on Null in the drop downs.
They will then manually change the status to one of the other 3 options.

I looked for the Field options but did not see it I do get a pop up box( Inspector) that is where I assign list info, and make it a drop down, I also see an option for auto complete using value list but no way to specify anything. so I thnk I'm in wrong are :(

any ideas?

Chip

0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:lesouef
ID: 33738625
file/manage/value lists
use '=' for null, rhat will show records where this field is empty. note = can be put in your value list
and use '' to see everything
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ErikCayre earned 500 total points
ID: 33739627
You are asking that the default is showing "Not done yet". Assuming the is a search form, you can get the user to navigate to the layout with this form using a script. This script will contain

.
.
.
Enter Find Mode
SetField (DropdownFiedlName; "Not done yet")
.
.
Pause/Resume
.
.
.

When the user is done setting search parameters, she clicks a button which just does a continue in the Script.

About specifying the dropdown property of the field:
As lesouef wrote:
-Go to File->Manage->Value Lists
-make a new value list with custom values
-enter the values you mentioned, one on each line
-go to layout mode on the layout where you need the dropdown to appear
in Inspector->Data->Field:
-select Control style: Drop-down list
-select Values from: [your newly defined value list]

Now this layout will always show a Drop-down list when the user enters the field.

Please note that a Drop-down list is an input aid which dows NOT prevent the user from entering a value which is not already in the attached value list. If you wish to lock the user into only options you have predefined, use Control style: Pop-up menu instead.
0