Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dreamweaver design view is different  from the browser preview

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
http://epecho.com/

I am designing a portfolio website, in DW the font sizes and line spacing is substantially different in the design view than way is displayed in the browser. I am using a reset style sheet and a baseline grind of 18px with body type of 12px.

I have opened templates that others have made to see if DW dose this with every thing: the templates are spot on accurate in the design view as well as the browser view.

Is there a work flow so that this dose not happen?

Attached are the previews of DW and Safari

 DW preview DW preview Safari preview
0
Comment
Question by:saul_roldan
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
FrankWalters earned 1500 total points
ID: 33726051
I'm not sure I would use div for your approach here, but if I were to, I would try adding <p style="padding-right:10px"> instead of <p> in order to allow for more space.

Additionally, I notice that all browsers are pretty close to what DW shows, except Safari...

(Call me old school, but I'd use tables for space management instead of div class)
0
 

Author Comment

by:saul_roldan
ID: 33726646
the problem is with ie 7
0
 

Author Comment

by:saul_roldan
ID: 33726920
the above question is what I needed answered the top most that is
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 33728193
Design View is not always going to give you a correct rendition of the page.  Only previewing in the browser should be trusted.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:saul_roldan
ID: 33737635
tables don't give you the flexibility that div tags give you when stilling and spacing elements.
0