Solved

Too many attachment error in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2010-09-21
7
836 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi everyone,
I have a problem sending approximately 30 word docs at a time using Outlook 2007 and SBS 2008 / Exchange 2007. It is not a size issue as they total about 2mb. I have found that exchange has a limit at 500 attachments so I have pretty much rulled that out. I do not get an NDR message, It is a Outlook pop up saying Too Many Attachments.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:tspa
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33725535
why not put them in one zip file and attach ?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:collins23
ID: 33725546
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tspa
ID: 33725579
The client has an average age of 70. Going outside the box and creating another step would rock their world... They were able to do it in sbs 2003 / Outlook 2003.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tspa
ID: 33725605
Hey Collin23,
 Thay link refers to exchange 2003 not 2007. I had read that article already. Thanks for the quick response.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33727209
Looks like limitation @ Outlook 2k7.
Did you get a chance to test the same scenario with OL2010
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tspa
ID: 33728459
I tried the same test with Outlook 2010 and got the same error. I agree zipping the files is the solution but the client is asking why did it work in Outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
collins23 earned 250 total points
ID: 33732056
check this out http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998546(EXCHG.80).aspx for E2K7

also, is the result the same with Pop3 and Exchange configuration of outlook ?
0