Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XP Laptops hanging when logging off a domain

Posted on 2010-09-21
10
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have 20 laptops logging onto a domain. They log on fine, but when logging off 'Explorer.exe' hangs, requiring you to hit 'End now' before a logoff is properly initiated.

This then causes the laptops to hang after 'Saving your settings,...'

The only way to progress is to then reboot the laptops.

This happens whether the profile is roaming or not - Disabled all services locally on the laptops except the bare essentials, but still no luck -Am out of ideas!
0
Comment
Question by:UncleVirus
  • 6
  • 2
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:xxxHIGHVOLTAGExxx
xxxHIGHVOLTAGExxx earned 200 total points
ID: 33726432
I use Access and Excel a lot..... for some reason, both require a substantial delay before allowing the computer to shutdown and always give errors. There is an UPDATE from Microsoft that addresses this issue, if you go to Microsoft.com and check your computer for updates, you should be fine. it was my solution, hope its yours !!!
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Karim-Said earned 600 total points
ID: 33726515
you need to take dump of the process to get the root cause
if you want a quick remedy

create/edit the following DWORD
regedit:
HKCU\Control Panel\Desktop

AutoEndTasks
set the value to "1"

on next reboot the app should be automaticall closed without waiting to end tasks

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:UncleVirus
ID: 33727827
That's great, thanks.

I've applied all the most recent windows updates, but it still hangs after logging off and seeing 'saving settings' - Just sits there doing nothing showing the XP wallpaper logo... any ideas?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Karim-Said
ID: 33728423
does it still show you the end tas thing?
have you checked the autoendtasks in regustry?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:UncleVirus
ID: 33728498
I cannot access task manager. Nothing is happening. The HDD activity light flickers a tiny bit. I've checked event logs after a forced reboot (Hard power off) and nothing!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:xxxHIGHVOLTAGExxx
ID: 33737189
you may very well have some virus/spyware running in the background causing this, I highly recommend AntiMalware Bytes free software, Google it. It found stuff on my computer that Avast and Nortons didn't ! Also check your START UP files, Click WINDOWS, RUN, MSCONFIG and then click the START UP tab to see how many needless processes are running EVERYTIME you start your computer. Uncheck the boxes that you KNOW do not need to run every start up , you can always go back and re-check them if you need to. ctrl,alt & delete then looking at task manager won't show most malware running in the back ground, so scan your hard drives to night with this > http://download.cnet.com/Malwarebytes-Anti-Malware/3000-8022_4-10804572.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:UncleVirus
ID: 33741279
There is no virus/spyware. These are brand new laptops. They haven't been put onto the internet yet and have been installed with a vanilla XP install with drivers. Sorry! :-/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:UncleVirus
ID: 33741283
Just to clarify, it does this on EVERY laptop.. not just one or two. It's a network issue as when I log on as a LOCAL user (not on the domain), it logs on/off fine - as soon as I start logging on/off as a domain user I start to get issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:UncleVirus
UncleVirus earned 0 total points
ID: 34264992
No comments added - It turned out to be a piece of OEM Manafacturer Biometric software. Used GPO & a script to remove it and all laptops returned to normal!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:UncleVirus
ID: 34290089
Thanks for the help!
0