Solved

Converting 32-Bit to 64-Bit Windows?

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
564 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I purchased an HP laptop that came with Windows 7 with a downgrade to XP Pro.  Both 32-bit versions.
However, I am now being asked to put Windows 7 64-Bit on it (I have the media & key).

My question is, are there hardware limitations from changing from a 32-Bit environment to a 64-bit environment?  Here are the specs on the PC:
Intel Core i7-620M 2.66GHz,
4MB L3,
4GB 1333MHz DDR3 SDRAM,
320GB 7200rpm SATA,
15.6" LED-backlit DIsplay,
DVD+/-RW SuperMulti,
NVIDIA Quadro FX 880M,
Webcam,
56K Modem,
Gigabit NIC,
Bluetooth,
802.11a/b/g/n,
Windows XP Pro downgraded from Windows 7 Pro

Can it be done with a simple reformat???
0
Comment
Question by:ccorino1
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 166 total points
ID: 33725647
It's not hardware limitation, you can't do in-place upgrade from XP to Windows 7 and can't do in-place upgrade from 32bit to 64bit.  You will need to do fresh install and reformat.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:alexfarias
alexfarias earned 167 total points
ID: 33725678
Yes it is possible. Just format the disk and install Win 7, 64-bit
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
HFVgally earned 167 total points
ID: 33725682
Yes.
There is of course no upgrade path from XP to 7 and no upgrade path from x86 to x64. Your PC (and pretty much any modern "made for Windows 7" PC) will support 64-bit. Your older external peripherial devices on the other hand may not have suitable drivers or support for the 64 bit platform.
I don't know why all PCs don't automatically come with installation media for both 32 and 64 bit versions of Windows 7, since there is no difference in licensing terms.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 33725951
"I don't know why all PCs don't automatically come with installation media for both 32 and 64 bit versions of Windows 7, since there is no difference in licensing terms."

It is a "feature cost" of buying OEM.  OEM is so much cheaper than Retail, there will be some limitations to its use.  Not having x86/x64 media, like a Retail version would have, is one of those limitations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccorino1
ID: 33725975
Thank you all for the responses!  This helped greatly.  
I'm also trying to close the question and reward points, but it's giving me an error saying I "need to put in a reason why I want to close the question".

Should I open a new question on Experts Exchange and ask how to fix the problem?  haha...

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HFVgally
ID: 33726154
@poweredgetech I understand the cost-cutting measure, but it just leads to consumer frustration and confusion. Even within the HP line of Business class products I generally deal with, sometimes they will include the 64 bit restore media, sometimes just the 32 bit with no rhyme or reason.
0