Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sonicalwall Access Rules - most restrictive or least restrictive

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
552 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am running a Sonicwall in enhanced mode. I have an access rule that allows port 25 traffic only from my email server to the wan which naturally stops infected machines from sending email to the WAN. I also have a rule that is set up as any - any from lan to wan.
The port 25 rule has a higher priority. Will the any to any service defeat my port 25 rule?
0
Comment
Question by:edwarddoylesr
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Dmapros earned 500 total points
ID: 33725754
Yes. The traffic is analyzed against the rule base to see which rule it will first match on. You can place another rule in between that has LAN - WAN Port 25 DENY. The mail server will still be able to send out mail because it will match on the rule you explicitly created for it.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:jimmyray7
jimmyray7 earned 500 total points
ID: 33725919
The higher priority rule should take precedence, but you do need an explicit deny for the other hosts - Any->WAN port 25 DENY.
0
 

Author Comment

by:edwarddoylesr
ID: 33726871
I do have a deny for all other hosts that is one level lower than the allow for the mail server.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jimmyray7
ID: 33727028
Then that should be sufficient.  You can test the rule with telnet from a workstation - open up a command prompt and 'telnet mx.west.cox.net 25'.  You shouldn't get a response.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:edwarddoylesr
ID: 33769707
This worked exactly as I wanted.
0