?
Solved

Perl MIME date format help

Posted on 2010-09-21
12
Medium Priority
?
781 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,

I'm writing a Perl script to run on a Linux box which needs to send emails. I'm using Net::SMTP to send the mail, with a subroutine adding the headers etc. being called from the body of the script.

I'm struggling to work out how to generate an RFC2183 date for use in the MIME headers - the top half of the SMTP subroutine is attached.

   
sub send_mail # send SMTP mail
	{
        my ($from, $to_addr, $subject, $body, $msg, $date);

        $from       = shift;
        $to_addr    = shift;
        $subject	= shift;
        $body       = shift;
        
        $msg = "MIME-Version: 1.0\n"
             . "From: $from\n"
             . "To: " . ( ref($to_addr) ? join(';', @$to_addr) : $to_addr ) . "\n"
             . "Date: " . date_r() . "\n"
             . "Subject: $subject\n\n"      # Double \n
             . $body;

<snip!>

Open in new window


The format of the time string that I need for the MIME header is: Wed, 12 Feb 1997 16:29:51 -0500

I would like to know what commands will generate this format of date, and which modules I need to include to use them.

Thanks!

George
0
Comment
Question by:georgemason
  • 6
  • 4
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nognew
ID: 33726416
Hi there!
Please see the script below:
Cheers,
t.
#!/usr/bin/env perl

use POSIX;

print strftime("%a, %d %b %y %H:%M:%S %z \n",localtime);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 33726769
Hi, thanks for that - I get the following output:

Usage: POSIX::strftime(fmt, sec, min, hour, mday, mon, year, wday = -1, yday = -1, isdst = -1) at ./ftp_create.perl line 52, <FILE> line 35.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 33727086
I have done some more testing, and in my script, strftime works if passed gmtime but not localtime - but obviously it then doesn't take account of daylight savings.

I've run it in a script on its own and it runs fine as shown above

I'm confused :-/
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nognew
ID: 33727095
May I see your ftp_create.perl around line 52 please?
I have a feeling something amiss there.
Cheers,
t.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 33734924
I've made some changes to the script, so now the problem is at line 63. See below for that section of code.


sub send_mail # send SMTP mail
	{
        my ($from, $to_addr, $subject, $body, $msg);

        $from       = shift;
        $to_addr    = shift;
        $subject	= shift;
        $body       = shift;
		$date 		= strftime "%a, %d %b %y %H:%M:%S %z",localtime;
        
        $msg = "MIME-Version: 1.0\n"
             . "From: $from\n"
             . "To: " . ( ref($to_addr) ? join(';', @$to_addr) : $to_addr ) . "\n"
             . "Date: $date\n"
             . "Subject: $subject\n\n"      # Double \n
             . $body;

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nognew
ID: 33735595
Could you please pin point which line on the given snip produce the error and the error message?
Cheers,
t.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 33736060
Sure, no problem. I get the following error when the end of line 9 is set to localtime rather than gmtime:

Usage: POSIX::strftime(fmt, sec, min, hour, mday, mon, year, wday = -1, yday = -1, isdst = -1) at ./ftp_create.perl line 62, <FILE> line 205.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 33736066
(sorry, line 62 in the error relates to line 9 in the snippet)
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nognew earned 1000 total points
ID: 33736090
Are you sure you have
use POSIX;
in the top of you file?
Which Perl version you are on?
Cheers,
t.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:georgemason
ID: 33737391
I had use "POSIX qw(strftime);" but I added "use POSIX;" too,  and then the script still didn't work, but I also got this warning:

Prototype mismatch: sub main::ctime (;$) vs none at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/Exporter.pm line 65.
 at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.8/i386-linux-thread-multi/POSIX.pm line 19

I'm using Perl5.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Suhas .
ID: 37313515
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0