Solved

weblogic admin server cluster

Posted on 2010-09-21
11
1,384 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hi,
I'm setting up WebLogic  cluster (horizontal with 2 managed servers spanning across 2 machines).I would want to have admin server on each machine and only one admin server will be active.Can anyone please explain how I can set this up with 2 adminsitration servers and how do I make it active-passive mode for admin server and how i can bring it up in case of 1st admin server going down

Any documents would be really helpful

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kalyandm
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 33725958
just create a domain on the first machine and copy/paste it on the second machine
Start your admin server from any machine.
If  the admin server goes down from the 1st machine, start it on the second machine
Managed servers will try to reconnect automaticaly to the admin server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:kalyandm
ID: 33726187
Thanks.i read somewhere (but couldn't understand) that we have to create virtualip if we want to replicate/high availability scenario for admin server.How cna I do this please

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 33726377
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:kalyandm
ID: 33787170
In a scenario where the windows vm can be replicate incase of hardware failure , do we still need to configure server migration ?

thanks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 33787212
for admin server, no
for managed servers, YES
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalyandm
ID: 33787329
Thanks for that.So there is no need to setup a backup admin server on another host then?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ECollin
ID: 33787349
juste prepare your vm with your admin server and start it on a different machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalyandm
ID: 33787431
Sorry can you please explain in bit more detail? are you saying that there still needs to be one more admin server on different vm or is it case of copying the admin server from one vm to other as there can be only 1 admin server in a domain

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:allen-davis
ID: 33795488
If your Windows VM can be replicated in the case of a hardware failure, then you probably don't need the active/passive setup for the admin server unless you have special requirements that demand having an admin server active at all times.  Since you can just bring the VM guest up on a new host, you'd pretty much have your admin server working again relatively quickly depending on your company's policies and recovery times.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
reddykiran449 earned 50 total points
ID: 33818032
In each domain there is only one admin server!
Clustering in weblogic means group of servers in one domain(domain to domain clustering is not supported in weblogic).

for horizontal clustering one admin server is enough. Please follow this scenario.

U have 2 machines M1 & M2, Make sure that the weblogic version and installation directory are same in both machines. Just create a domain in any one of the machine(M1), and create the directory which is same as the domain directory of M1 and the copy the following things from the Domain in M1
1.startmanagedweblogic.cmd
2.DefaultAuthenticatorInit.ldift
3.DefaultAuthorizerInit.ldift
4.DefaultRoleMapperInit.ldift
5.fileRealm.properties
6.SerializedSystemIni

from console create 2 managed servers ms1 & ms2, for ms1 give M1 ipadress , for ms2 give M2 ipaddress , start ms1 from M1 start ms2  from M2.

Regards,
Kiran.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kalyandm
ID: 33928555
partially answered my query

thanks
0