[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Active Directory domain consolidation

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
848 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Everyone,

I'm working on a project to consolidation three 2k3 AD to one 2k8 AD. The thing is the 3 domains are all GC and have different DNS name space.

My project will be as follow,

I need to consolidation three 2k3 domains into one 2k8 domain controller
I do also have three exchange servers in place that needs to be migrated to a new Exchange 2010.

Also BES 4.6 server needs to be migrated to a new 5.0 server.

Any help, or project plans that can help me with that would be appreciated.

Please help.


Thanks you,
0
Comment
Question by:maelsaiedy
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Tony Massa earned 1000 total points
ID: 33725828
You should always have 2 domain controllers.  There should be no compromise on that due to the significance of AD for email.

Off of the top of my head, I'd say you have 3 different projects:
2003 --> 2008
Exchange 2003 --> 2010
BES 4.6 --> 5.0

You can install a 2008 domain controller in a 2003 domain.  
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23872228.html

Migration of Exchange is more difficult, though you can install the first Exchange 2010 server in your current Exchange Org
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638130.aspx

I am sure that the BES wouldn't be that difficult.  Here's a planning guide from RIM:
http://docs.blackberry.com/en/admin/deliverables/7292/Upgrade_Planning_Guide.pdf
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Kline
Mike Kline earned 1000 total points
ID: 33725907
Take a look at my comment here also   http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/File_Servers/Active_Directory/Q_26488412.html
I'd also go to 2008 R2 at this point
I'd say always have 2 DCs just for fault tolerance.  Think if you only have one and that thing goes down hard...now you haev an outage and trouble.  You have at least 2 and users shouldn't even notice if one went down.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 33725916
I also like this guide for exchange   http://msexchangegeek.com/2010/01/30/rapid-transition-guide-from-exchange-2003-to-exchange-2010/
...having said that I haevn't done the E2K10 migration yet.
Thanks
Mike
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jrobillard
ID: 33826003
Do what you want but
Jeff have developed a "Swing Migration" doc that can greatly help you with your project.
of course it cost about 200$ but it wort it.
You don't have to create a big plan to HOW to do it.

http://www.sbsmigration.com/
There a plan for a consolidation.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34690247
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0