Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Recently added new host, VMotion incompatibility problem

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
Medium Priority
?
2,000 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi All,

We recently added a brand new host to our VCenter Datacenter as part of an plan to expand our current VMware Environment.  Since the addition, I have found that VMotion appears to be incompatible between the new host and the older hosts.  The older hosts work just fine.  I will illustrate our environment below:

3 Hosts Total

2 older HP Proliant DL360 G5 Servers using Intel Xeon E5420 processors
1 new HP Proliant DL360 G7 Server using Intel Xeon X5660 Processors

I was under the impression prior to this incident that as long as the processors in the host were 64-bit and either "all Intel" or "all amd" that there wouldn't be a problem.  Apparently I was wrong and this may have been overlooked.  

I came across this posting from another user with a similar problem:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/VMWare/Q_25058699.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+10+30+cpu+host+incompat+machin+requir+virtual+vmotion

To which a user posted a useful reply:

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?cmd=displayKC&docType=kc&externalId=1991&sliceId=1&docTypeID=DT_KB_1_1&dialogID=61173743&stateId=0

Upon investigating this link, I believe what I have according to the chart for my older Generation Servers would be located in Group C in the second chart and Group E for the new Generation Server (Correct me if I'm wrong).  

If this is the case, they do not illustrate what needs to be done to get Group C Servers compatible with Group E, rather they illustrate how to get C to work with D, D to work with E.  

My question:

1.) Can I follow the steps using the chart to mask said features of Group E (SSE4.2, and AES) to allow VMotion compatibility between hosts

2.) Where within VMware would I go to find these features to mask?


Any help or direction in reply to this post would be greatly appreciated.  Let me know if more information is required to post an accurate solution.
0
Comment
Question by:RyanMyers83
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:vmwarun - Arun
ID: 33727428
EVC (Enhanced VMotion Compatibility) is the option that needs to be enabled at the Cluster level.

This would make sure that the CPUs in both the old and new hosts share the same CPU extensions and mask those extensions on the new host's CPU which the old hosts do not have.

The HA / DRS cluster has to be recreated with EVC enabled as EVC cannot be enabled on existing clusters.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
vmwarun - Arun earned 500 total points
ID: 33727450
These 2 KB articles should be helpful

http://tinyurl.com/24vwnoa - Enabling EVC on a cluster when vCenter is running in a virtual machine

http://tinyurl.com/26mffmc - EVC and CPU Compatibility FAQ
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanMyers83
ID: 33727461
Thanks arunraju...I was just looking up how to do that..  I will keep you posted.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 500 total points
ID: 33727462
Shutdown your VMs, Go into the cluster and edit settings. Go into EVC and change to Core2 45nm compatibility.  That should take care of it
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 33740625
Let us know if you run into any issues, I have performed this with your exact hardware and it should work for you as well.  Keep in mind to install HP version of ESXi, it will give you HP agents for reporting.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RyanMyers83
ID: 33743722
Wow - I had no idea HP even had a version of ESXi.  I will look into this.  Thanks for the tip!
0