Solved

cross domain access to admin$

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
385 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have two win2k3 domains in this company - let's say domain 1 and 2.  On a domain 2 PC's local administrator group, I have already add a domain 1 admin account into it.    

From a server in domain 1, I still have trouble mapping to the domain 2 PC's admin$ share.  

Did I miss any step?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
grantsewell earned 334 total points
ID: 33726169
What error are you receiving? Could it be a commuication / network problem? Screenshot, plz?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 33726355
The drive cannot be mapped because no network was found.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:x3man
x3man earned 166 total points
ID: 33726359
Is there an existing trust relationship between the domains? Are the domains within the same forest? If so and you are using Server 2000 dc's or later a 2 way transitive trust should be created. See technet article opn trust concepts http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc759554%28WS.10%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:x3man
ID: 33726587
Also re: "The drive cannot be mapped because no network was found", check that the Workstation service is running on the remote pc.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:grantsewell
grantsewell earned 334 total points
ID: 33729993
All good points - also verify that you can map to the admin$ share from within the same domain.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 33762622
Thanks everyone.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
Synchronize a new Active Directory domain with an existing Office 365 tenant
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licen…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

746 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

8 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now