Solved

Cisco CallManager - Forwarded calls display main number instead of actual caller number

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
1,210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Good morning all.

Our Cisco CallManager is currently configured to forward calls for certain extensions to those peoples' respective cell phones. The problem I am having is that when the calls get forwarded they display the main number of our company when the actual call is coming from someone outside of the company (if that makes sense). Is there a way to configure it to display the number of the actual caller? Currently if we miss the call we have no way of knowing who the call was really from.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:kevinduos
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ken Boone
ID: 33726831
Yes you can do what you want to do.    However, there are 2 ways that the callerid is handled.  One way is that the PSTN provider sets the callerid field with the main number for your location.  The other way is for you to tell the PSTN provider that you want to control what is displayed for the callerid.  In this case, the PSTN will have to stop automatically doing this and accept whatever you send.  Then you can set this at the directory number level.  You can set the callerid field at the directory level, route-list level or the gateway.  The closer to the user you do this, the more granular you get.  If you want it to be the actual caller then you need to set it at the line level.

If the phone company states that they are not setting the caller id currently, then you are probably setting this at the gateway level.  You will have to call the phone company and ask them.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
dinkon4u earned 250 total points
ID: 33738722

This is aboslutely impossible to display an outside number going out on your trunk .
I dont any of the ISP will allow this since it will breach security.
 
HTH
Tom
CCIE # 27003 (voice)  
 
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ken Boone
Ken Boone earned 250 total points
ID: 33744136
I miss read the question initially not realizing that this was an outside caller that was then being forwarded back outside.   The problem is that you are masking the callerid as the outbound call is placed.  When we run mobility we can do this, so technically I don't think this is impossible.   The issue is that we have a redirected number that we want to get passed to the forwarded number as the caller id.

This is not impossible.   With mobility your cisco phone rings and your cell phone rings.  Your cell phone rings because callmanager initiates the call to your cell phone when someone places a call to your desk phone.  If you didn't forward the redirectied number to your cell phone, you would never know who was calling you and you would think every time your cell phone rang that it was coming from the office.  

So to make this happen, we set up a new CSS for the remote destination profile.  This where you set up your cell phone in mobility so that it will ring when you deskphone rings.  The new CSS is used only by the remote destination profile.  This CSS would have new route patterns that point to a new route list, which points to an existing gateway.  The key here is that you are not setting the caller id at the gateway level, and that the PSTN is not overwriting the callerid.  So this new CSS has route patterns and route lists that do not set the caller id mask.  This way it can pass on the number to the cell phone.

So you might be able to get this to work, with the same idea.  Set up a new CSS that you will use for your call forward CSS.

This is not an ISP thing though, its a PSTN thing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kevinduos
ID: 33744184
Although I have not yet made all of the changes suggested here, I am still marking this issue as solved due to the fact that my issue was obviously more detailed and complex than I originally realized. You have both put me on the right track and I think our company has the information we now need to make a more informed decision on whether we really want to do this or not.

Thanks again.
0