Solved

Dynamic PDF Stamp

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I need to insert a stamp that has fields that a user can input information.  I have seen a few posts with answers but I need more help on creating the stamp with coding.
Stamp;
5 fields - Amount, Vendor #, Retainage, Job #, Discription
So when we recieve a pdf of an invoice a user needs to be able to stamp the invoice with a stamp that containes the above fields and then edit another field with the required info.  See attached file for general idea.
Thanks
Bryan
VendorStamp.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:Bojik
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 500 total points
ID: 33744666
I have a blog post about that: http://www.khk.net/wordpress/2009/05/31/more-interactive-dynamic-stamps-in-seven-easy-steps/
What exactly to you need help with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bojik
ID: 34693313
What I need to do, and as of right now I believe it cannot be done, is to insert a stamp that a user can add information to.
We will be using it to code invoices as they come into our company.
A invoice arrives, it is forwarded to the propper person for review and codding.
They need to insert a stamp on the pdf that has about 7 fields to be filled in by them and others.
The original person will enter the job information, and vendor information.  Then it will be forwarded to the PM for final coding and approval.
The PM will forward it to the accounting department where it will be entered and filed away.
The stamp needs to be able to be moved arround the page and resized so if the invoice is ever printed it can be located in a place where it will not cover up somthing (as most invoices are different this is a pretty neccessary item).
The stamp also needs to store the imputed data so it can be searched and or pulled into a database.

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 36394875
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0