Solved

SQL 2008 - Reverting back from R2

Posted on 2010-09-21
11
101 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
I recently updated SQL 2008 Enterprise to R2.  That was a huge mistake because some of my developers are refusing to support their product because they have not tested their system within an R2 environment.  Is there any way I can uninstall R2 to get back to the previous version?
0
Comment
Question by:LegDrop
11 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:p_nuts
ID: 33726932
why don't you use the compatibility mode?

You could even install both on 1 server..

There's no easy uninstall.. I think it's gonna be a re-install.. and I'd try and test it first to see if you can backup R2 db's and recover them on non r2.. I don't think there's a problem.

0
 

Author Comment

by:LegDrop
ID: 33726945
All the developers are using SQL version 10.0.  I'm up to 10.5 now.  I can't export my DB for them to work on any more because of the version difference..  I can import their changes but they can't import mine.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:aelliso3
ID: 33728119
man you are much nicer than I am ... i would have passed out tissues ...
 
Nevertheless, p_nuts is correct, it's going to take a reinstall. Do you have an option for a new install of 10.0 and just replicate it from 10.5? It'll give you the ability to have both
0
 

Author Comment

by:LegDrop
ID: 33729000
I can perform a reinstall.  But what happens when I try to import or restore the DB?  It'll give me the error again that I have upgrade SQL to the compatible version.  Do I need to be running 10.0 and 10.5 and then copy the DB across?  Does that work?  I would assume I would witness version incompatibility errors again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:LegDrop
ID: 33729170
Here is what's listed in Add/Remove Programs in regards to SQL and R2 entries.  Can I remove all R2 entries and have it revert back to the previous version without effecting anything else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:LegDrop
ID: 33729185
OK, here's the file.......
R2-Entries.JPG
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:aelliso3
ID: 33729246
That's why I was suggesting the use of replication. Replication can handle the compatibility issue and give you the option to either continue to replicate on each transaction for near real-time updating, or snapshot to choose when you want to sync them ...
Granted, this is my opinion as to a good way to do it because it would give you dual environments to validate against. You can still have the old 10.0 that's supported and meanwhile be able to test live data, and objects against 10.5.
You will have a compatibility issue if you try to detach and attach 10.5 db to 10.0. This is because they changed the db version number.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
aelliso3 earned 250 total points
ID: 33729289
I guess I could have thrown in the how to's of option 2. If you only option is to reload and get rid of 2008 R2, then you'll have to use something like the bulk copy utility or SSIS in order to move the data back ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:LegDrop
ID: 33729614
I'm not overly concerned about even having a R2 environment, if I could revert back to version 10.0 that would solve all my problems.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40121459
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0