Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Import Lotus Notes Database into Access/SQL - What about Documents?

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a few Lotus Notes 'databases' that i'd like to import into Access or SQL.

I think I have most of the steps down (install NotesSQL ODBC driver, setup ODBC connection to Lotus DB, import data into Access), but I can't figure out what to do with all the documents, eg: Word Files, PDF Docs, Excel Workbooks that were in the Lotus DB.

The Lotus Notes DB is full of them. After importing, I do notice a table in Access called 'Documents,' but I don't know what to do with it. I see a line/record for each document in the Lotus DB, but it's not like SQL where there is a column for the actual file data.

Please let me know how I can actually pull and use the documents I pull out of the Lotus DB.
0
Comment
Question by:synapse88
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:fgrushevsky
ID: 33728067
it might not be that easy - to just install NotesSQL ODBC driver, setup ODBC connection to Lotus DB, import data into Access - to get the data over.
The beauty of Notes that document does not have to be structured piece of data (such as record) and it can't be mapped automatically to SQL/access record

When it comes to the attachments (Word Files, PDF Docs, Excel Workbooks) that are stored in the Lotus DB... there are several ways to store attachments (withing RichText Field, directly to the form/document). Most likely you will need to write some code to get attachments, detach them from Notes and insert into SQL
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 33732278
Here's how to do it using VB:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/Aa260858

Especially this link (Listing 2):
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa239694

Here's general info about files in Access (how to do it manually, what can be stored, ...):
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/attach-files-and-graphics-to-the-records-in-your-database-HA001213852.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:mbonaci
ID: 33732330
0
 

Author Comment

by:synapse88
ID: 33736627
I don't think I understand your links mbonac.

The technical hurdle here is extracting the documents from Lotus Notes, not saving them to SQL Server/Access.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
mbonaci earned 2000 total points
ID: 33752713
Hmm, you said you wanted to import to Access but don't know how to handle documents.
What would you conclude from that?

Can you then tell us, what do you want to do with documents, if not import them into Access, along with non-blob data?

The "extracting attachments from Lotus Notes" part is easy, see here for code examples:

    http://www.e-e.com/Q_24236806.html
    http://www.e-e.com/Q_21196777.html
    http://www.e-e.com/Q_20844678.html
0