Solved

load a crystal report from http/ftp server?

Posted on 2010-09-21
7
507 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,
I want to know is a way to load a crystal report file .rpt from internet by http/ftp?

Thank you!
Francis

        reportdoc.Load("http:/kennam/cr/allCustomerNotPaid3MonthReport.rpt")
instead of
        reportdoc.Load("U:\kennam\crallCustomerNotPaid3MonthReport.rpt")
0
Comment
Question by:fsze88
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 33726963
Yes, there is.

What version of Crystal?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 33726969
Crystal report 2008
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohamed Abowarda earned 500 total points
ID: 33732993
You can download the crystal report file and then load it normally from your hard drive:

Downloading files from internet (HTTP):
http://www.vbdotnetheaven.com/UploadFile/bfarley/FileDownload04182005043858AM/FileDownload.aspx

Downloading files from FTP:
' Get the object used to communicate with the server.
        Dim request As FtpWebRequest = DirectCast(WebRequest.Create("ftp://www.example.com/test.htm"), FtpWebRequest)
        request.Method = WebRequestMethods.Ftp.DownloadFile

        ' This example assumes the FTP site uses anonymous logon.
        request.Credentials = New NetworkCredential("anonymous", "example@domain.com")

        Dim response As FtpWebResponse = DirectCast(request.GetResponse(), FtpWebResponse)

        Dim responseStream As Stream = response.GetResponseStream()
        Dim reader As New StreamReader(responseStream)
        Console.WriteLine(reader.ReadToEnd())

        Console.WriteLine("Download Complete, status {0}", response.StatusDescription)

        reader.Close()
        response.Close()

        Console.ReadLine()

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 33733544
ohss...

I think Crystal report 2008 is NO build in this function....
I discovered SSRS have this function... that why I asking this question
but Medo3337 comment may be the only way can do

Thank you!
Francis SZE
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 33755135
did Crystal report 2008 has this build in function?
anymore idea?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Abowarda
Mohamed Abowarda earned 500 total points
ID: 33755232
Currently, there is no function that download the file and open it for you, you will have to do so yourself, even if there is a function, it will download the file into temp folder and then open it normally from your hard drive, my solution is the only way to perform what you need.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 33755280
good
0