?
Solved

How do I modify my DNS info on a new Windows 2008 STD server?

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Ok, so we have a new Windows 2008 server that was setup as "domain.com" and everything is running like clockwork with the exception of one thing, when someone internally attempts to access the companies website "domain.com" it fails.  I'm guessing that we just need to setup a forward record somewhere that points the DNS info out to our web host, but I'm not sure where to look or what exactly I need to do?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:Logic_Bomb
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 2000 total points
ID: 33726331
I'm guessing the "domain.com" name is shared with both the domain and the web site.  If that's the case, just create (or have people use) a host record named "www" that points to the web server.  
"domain.com" can't be ambiguous and point to both things at the same time.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 33726340

If it's an AD domain, you cannot give http://domain.com to the website (AD really needs it). You can use http://www.domain.com by creating a new Host (A) record in the domain.com zone and adding a record called "www" with the public IP.

Chris
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Logic_Bomb
ID: 33726762
Worked perfectly!  Thanks for the quick reply!!
0