Solved

C# array, .Net, dot net

Posted on 2010-09-21
6
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have an array of user defined type. one of the elements in the array object is long, and I want to sort the array by that element, and pick the array object with the smallest number in that element. How can I do this. Can somebody write the code for me? Will there be a difference if I want this for the integer intead of long

A[] ->consists of ->(string s, integer i, long l)
0
Comment
Question by:vivekj2004
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kris_per
ID: 33726545

Something like this...?

Object[] array = new Object[3];
            array[0] = "2582345"; // string
            array[1] = 54321;   // int
            array[2] = long.MaxValue;

            Object[] sortedArray = array.OrderBy(o => Convert.ToDouble(o)).ToArray();

            // now first element is the smallest
            object smallest = sortedArray[0];

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Algol36
ID: 33726610

List<MyType> array =new List<MyType>();
...
array.Sort((MyType obj1, MyType obj2) => obj1.L.CompareTo(obj2.L));
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:kris_per
ID: 33726682

OR do you want something like this with user defined type:
public class Customer
        {
            public string ID;
        }

        [STAThread]
        static void Main()
        {
            Customer[] array = new Customer[3];
            array[0] = new Customer { ID = "2582345" };
            array[1] = new Customer { ID = "54321" };
            array[2] = new Customer { ID = "123123123" };

            Customer[] sortedArray = array.OrderBy(c => Convert.ToDouble(c.ID)).ToArray();

            // now first element is the smallest
            Customer smallestIDCustomer = sortedArray[0];

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Gururaj Badam
ID: 33731927
Give a preview of you existing code. Little confusing whether it's an hybrid array or collection of user type contain string, long, decimal or something like that.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
fromer earned 500 total points
ID: 33771020
   public struct UserDefinedArrayObject
    {
        public long LongElement;
        public string StringElement;

        public static int CompareElements(UserDefinedArrayObject x, UserDefinedArrayObject y)
        {
            return x.LongElement.CompareTo(y.LongElement);
        }
        public static void SortArray(UserDefinedArrayObject[] objects)
        {
            Array.Sort(objects, CompareElements);
        }
    }
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vivekj2004
ID: 33783534
This was .Net 2.0 code. Traditional code, that's why I chose this as complete solution.
0