Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

AutoIT Runas Script not working

Posted on 2010-09-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,910 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am trying to setup a script using AutoIT 3 that will install an application under an user account that does not have admin rights. See below the script I am trying to use

RunAsWait("Username", "Domain", "Password", 0, "Install.bat", @SystemDir)

Should this not install the application?
0
Comment
Question by:OTNAdmin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
g000se earned 2000 total points
ID: 33726360
Hi,

I have been looking at the same program AutoIT too.  

I found this link that may shed some light for you- http://www.autoitscript.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=119471&st=0&p=830332&hl=runas&fromsearch=1&#entry830332
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ragnarok89
ID: 33726396
I use PSEXEC, it's a great tool for what you describe.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/bb897553.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OTNAdmin
ID: 33728221
Good Answer
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 33729112
I am glad to help.  
0