Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Playing SWF files in Linux

Posted on 2010-09-21
5
Medium Priority
?
1,743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
What can I use to play SWF files in linux? I opened the file in Firefox and it plays it but I need to be able to seek through the SWF files. What software can I use?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:vreyesii
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nognew
ID: 33726453
Hi there!
Which Linux flavour have you got?
You can use gnash player to play SWF files.
Cheers,
t.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:John-Charles-Herzberg
ID: 33726495
You can open it with firefox and even without network they will play! (If you downloaded the files)
Or you can try gnash.
Look for it into synaptic.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
eekygeeky earned 1000 total points
ID: 33726522
Your Flash video may or may not have a timeline feature built in that lets you seek through the video like a timeline on a youtube clip. That is up to the creator of the Flash animation. Adobe Player does not have a native seek function.

you can convert SWF to another video format that would work in a player with a timeline feature, but its a royal pain in the neck to do for free on Linux.

last post on this thread has instructions for doing it in Ubuntu

http://ubuntuforums.org/archive/index.php/t-393284.html

I'd advise a Windows emu and then download on of the free SWF converter tools available:

http://www.avi-swf-convert.com/

or you can buy a converter from somebody, like this product:

http://www.flash-video-mx.com/swf_to_video/
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 33726700
I have ubuntu. I am going to try gnash and let you know how it goes. Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:vreyesii
ID: 33728508
Thank you all for the suggestions. I decided to install Wine, and run Swiff Player under Wine. It worked perfectly!
0