[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

router

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a Dlink DFL200 router and this is the error message I got when I tried to forward a port. I was wondering if anyone can give advice on this. Also attached is a image of resouces graph.

Shutdown RECONFIGURE. Active in 7 seconds.
Shutdown reason: Configuration changed by admin (172.17.2.50)

Beginning shutdown...

---> Shutdown RECONFIGURE on 2010-09-21 10:38:08 <---



Configuring from FWCore_N.cfg
Cfg Warning: Extremely low amount of RAM free at state table allocation time (3227 kbytes). Trying for MaxConnections=512.

CFG ERROR (S613) line 148 section '{Free RAM checker}'
  - DMZ|WAN
  z¹¨z¹Œ

Trying previous configuration file...
Configuring from FWCore.cfg
Cfg Warning: Extremely low amount of RAM free at state table allocation time (3227 kbytes). Trying for MaxConnections=512.

CFG ERROR (S613) line 148 section '{Free RAM checker}'
  - DMZ|WAN
  z¹¨z¹Œ

Re-trying current configuration file in safe mode...
Configuring from FWCore.cfg
Cfg Warning: Extremely low amount of RAM free at state table allocation time (4334 kbytes). Trying for MaxConnections=512.
License file successfully loaded.

Configuration done

NOTE: Succeeded in parsing current configuration file in safe mode.
      Review your firewall configuration, especially settings related
      to RAM consumption.

 Resources.doc
0
Comment
Question by:timgreen7077
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
rfc1180 earned 2000 total points
ID: 33731456
looks to be low on resources (RAM); how many port forwards do you have?
You might want to check the configuration for other issues. Also, there could be high amounts of connections taking up memory.

VPN traffic, connections, ACLs (Deny and permits).

If there is nothing you can remove, you will need to upgrade the firewall.

Billy
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 33731871
HI,

It showing that you have not enough ram, please finetuning the NAT table MaxConnections to lower... It seems too many  concurent session going throug your router... Please check the computers who the flooder!

Best regards,
Istvan
0
 

Author Comment

by:timgreen7077
ID: 33734201
I have 14 ports forwarded. I even tried to remove 1 but when I try to remove it I get the same message.
0