Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to develop an IPhone/IPad applications using C# on Windows 7 (None Apple computer)

Posted on 2010-09-21
13
Medium Priority
?
1,395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello Experts,

I am revising my old post (http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Programming/Q_26479956.html) because that was not complete in it self.

My Requirements are:

1. I want to develop an IPhone/IPad Stande alone application (not website)
2. I want to use C#.
3. I dont have Apple computer, is there any way to develop application on Normal computers having Windows 7?
4. My Application will have some Audio features.
5. Is it possible to use MonoTouch (http://monotouch.net/) with my requirement?

Please help!
0
Comment
Question by:Mohit Vijay
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 880 total points
ID: 33726489
as you can read from http://monotouch.net/Documentation/Installation
Basic Requirements
To begin using MonoTouch, you will need to have: Apple's iPhone SDK 3.2 or higher, available from Apple's iPhone Dev Center (http://developer.apple.com/iphone/).
An Intel Mac computer running MacOS 10.5 or 10.6 (Leopard or Snow Leopard).
The latest release of Mono for OSX
 
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33726514
Yes I have already read that, thats not matching with my requirement. Any other way?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nognew
nognew earned 800 total points
ID: 33726523
Hi there!
iPhone/iPads/iPods apps are written in Objective -C not in C#. C# is a Microsoft technology which is not the platform for Apple iOS. In order to develop applications for iPhone (iOS) you need a iOS SDK download from Apple's site. You need to be a registered developer. You need a license to test your applications on a real Hardware. You need a PC/Laptop which runs Mac OS X. You need Objective C compiler and Apple IDE which all comes with Mac OS X. You can't develop for Apple on Microsoft platform, they are nothing to do with each other.
Though you can develop applications for Android on Windows running PC as they are on Java not Objective -C.
Cheers,
t.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33732772
Will url (http://www.infoq.com/articles/monotouch-introduction) Monotouch with C# not work?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nognew
nognew earned 800 total points
ID: 33733085
Monotouch is just an SDK which requires MacOS X to run and basically provides an interface to iOS.
The requirements paragraph and the bottom of the page says it all.
In order to get started building MonoTouch applications for the iPhone we’ll need a few things:

    * An Intel Mac Computer Running MacOSX 10.5 or 10.6 (Leopard or Snow Leopard)
    * Apple’s iPhone SDK 3.0 or Higher
    * The Current Version of Mono
    * MonoTouch SDK
    * An IDE such as MonoDevelop or XCode, or a Text Editor program
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 320 total points
ID: 33765035
it appears to me, it's a violation of the license agreements with Apple (to run an OS X system on non-Apple hardware)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 33774396
Sorry first comment was pretty innocent 2nd I knew I was getting close to the line did not mean to cross it
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 33783558
I do have a question about "the line" why is it ok to discuss jail breaking iphones, http://www.experts-exchange.com/Apple/Software/Q_26500753.html?cid=1137

but not putting osx in a VM?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33785707
but overall what should I do?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Mohit Vijay
ID: 33867150
I am going to buy Apple Computer.
0