[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Creating new user doesn't create new email account

Posted on 2010-09-21
3
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
On my local workstation, I have the tools to create new Active Directory user accounts.  So, I create the new user and check the little box to also create the exchange email account as well.  I select the correct Exchange server within our network and upon doing so, it does not appear to create the email address.  I can view the user account in active directory on my workstation and on one of the servers.  I can't see the users mailbox on the exchange server.

The exchange server is windows 2003 OS and running exchange 2003.  It's just recently been "VM'd" not that it would make a difference but maybe?  ideas?  

thanks for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:curiousinphilly
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
p_nuts earned 2000 total points
ID: 33727024
can you see the mail attributes in AD?

have you tried logging on and opening outlook / or going to webmail with that user?

that should create the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 33727129
Atleast sending a test e-mail to the newly created user\mailbox should also start showing the mailbox on the "Exchange System Manager" window
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:curiousinphilly
ID: 33727415
Very easy response to follow.  Thank you
0